Monday, 6 December 2010


This is a bit late, but I've been invited for interview by Cambridge, Barts and the London and King's college.
Still waiting on UCL though lol.

I had my Bart's interview last thursday (2nd December) I think it went well.
I had prepared a lot, especially the article on saviour siblings that they had given me prior to the interview.

Today I'm leaving for Cambridge because my interview at Emmanuel college is tomorrow (7th December).

My king's interview is on the 16th December.

AAARRGGH i'm so scared, especially about the academic side of the Cambridge interview.
I shouldn't be scared because i think I know my stuff, but sometimes I think i'm just lucky to get good grades, and I don't deserve them.

Hmmmm we'll see how it goes, I'm coming back tomorrow afternoon, so wish me luck!!!

Peace xx

Tuesday, 2 November 2010

Uni Choices...

In case you didn't know:

Cambridge (Emmanuel college)
King's College
Barts and the London.

wish me luck!



Also i finally finished YASS...that mofo was getting on my nerves :{

Lol I'm getting the result in december



Actually i'm much more calm for this than i was for the UKCAT. I just wish i could get faster in section 2!! Oh well.
I will prayyyyy!
Wish me luck :) x


Saturday, 11 September 2010

Personal Statement

So I saw my referee twice this week, she says that my PS is 'getting there' LOL.
I'm going to see her tomorrow with what will hopefully be the final version of my PS :)
Wish me luck.
However i'm a bit sad because my friend got a certain score in UKCAT which is way above average, but may not cut it with unis like Kings, which is where she wants to go.
But she doesn't mind taking a gap year.

peace out xxx

Sunday, 5 September 2010


I have a maths test tomorrow :)...wait a min.. i mean :(
( i do love maths though) I've only been at school 2 days (in reality 1.5 days!!!)
I also have an internal chemistry test to revise for, and also a chemistry assessment that counts towards my final A-level!! eeeek!
I'm down from the high of getting good results and a good UKCAT, and have decided my uni's mostly.

Cambridge, UCL(Imperial if UCL's no January module gets in my way), Kings and, Barts and the London.
I'm not really telling my friends because I swear some of them are out to see me fail.
I will get into medicine. It's what I want to do with my life :)

Tuesday, 31 August 2010


Here is my UKCAT score:

Verbal: 740
Quantitative: 730
Abstract: 680
Decision Analysis: 850......WOW

Average: 750!!!!! :D

So happy...I can now sleep at night.

peace guys..i know i'm in peace right now



Today is the day of my 3pm
Wish me luck!
Went for a walk this morning to get the circulation flowing!!! :)

peace xxxx


Monday, 30 August 2010


I've nearly finished! Yesterday I finished the Practice ECA, however because I own a mac laptop, when I convert the document into a word document, all my molecular pictures start going strange. So I will wait until I get to school to properly sort it out because it is Microsoft over there.
Yeah the course have been really interesting so far, hope to finish it soon and get my results in late december.
I will also be getting my BMAT results in december...oh what a stressful period that's going to be.



I've done all I can :(
Time will tell how it goes.


Sunday, 29 August 2010

2 Days

I need to breathe....
I did well in GCSE, AS-this is NOT going to stop me!


Friday, 27 August 2010


So yesterday I was out with my friend in london.
We went everywhere lol, and were granted access to a UCL medical school seminar room :)
Was really nice haha.
I like the feel of UCL, but don't know if I will apply there yet.

UKCAT in 4 days :S

peace x

Wednesday, 25 August 2010

UKCAT prep online

Pretty good site for ukcat prep, especially abstract reasoning which i'm really bad at...

Beware: they offer practice for all sections for £45, but I got the AR section for £12 pounds, and they just gave me the rest of the sections for free....WHAT LOL?
So save your money, buy one section, and hopefully you'll get the rest free :)


PS. My ukcat is next week, i'm gonna PRACTISE PRACTISE PRACTISE!! :S

Monday, 23 August 2010

Hey..i'm Back

Yeah the Biology trip, although it was nearly two months ago, was really good :)

Er I got my AS results...5A's in Biology, Chemistry (how, lol????), German, Russian (got 100%), and Maths :D



I have my ukcat on the 31st of August.
I'm bricking it!!!
Lets hope i can get at least 600...especially seeing how badly the mock went :(. If I got 700 I would be the happiest girl in the world. :)

Peace xx

Saturday, 3 July 2010


Packing for Biology. Nearly finished, just need to put in my wellies...but I can't find my phone... :(

I'll look for it tomoz.

peace x

Thursday, 1 July 2010


Nothing much to report. Have started Music of Life (Denis Noble), seems interesting. Right now it's talking about where the human genome can lead us in healthcare.
Doing rates in Chemistry. Really need to get my head around that better.
I got my report today, it was really good, too good to be true lol. I hope my references will be just as nice.

peace x

Wednesday, 30 June 2010


Well I did the German presentation today. It went well :). Lol. Will start my personal statement soon, promise!!!

Tuesday, 29 June 2010


I have a German presentation to do on fun fun!
I will also start reading Music of life. I have to pack for my Biology Trip to pembroke, wales next week!!!

peace x

A few more updates

I did start my volunteering lol, I volunteer at a hospice on Saturdays haha.
And my medical ethics books is pretty informative, must write up some notes about it. The book is called a very short introduction to medical ethics :)

Weird Medical Cases

True Human Tail (Vestigial Tail)
Frequency: Around 100 documented cases all around the world.

Cause: It isn´t well known. Some scientists think it is caused by a mutation of the genes that produce the cellular death that were destined to create a tail.

Description: It is observed the presence of a vestigial tail in the final zone of the sacral bone. This tail is compound of conective tissue, muscles, blood vessels, nerves, skin, vertebrae and cartilage.

Now that's cool. Not so much for the patient though :S

Medical Preparation Day

Oh yeah, took part in a medical preparation day yesterday. Was quite informative lol, especially thinking about how to write the personal statement, but dammit there was no food!!! They gave us an evaluation sheet at the end of the day and one of the things we were asked to rate was the food. Guess what score that got...
Anyways, I want to finish my personal statement by the end of this week.
Also got some interesting looking books from my school library- Gonna start with the Music of life. Will be writing up notes about it soon.
Also need to continue YASSSS!!!!

peace x


Haven't posted in a long many exams.
Basically i think I kinda screwed Chemistry up.
German, Russian, Biology and Maths went good :)

Oh well, right now I'm working really hard for the start of A2.
I booked my UKCAT test for the 31st of August also fingers crossed!!!

peace x

Monday, 8 March 2010

i'm just gonna hope someone will follow my blog soon :( loool.
i ordered some BMAT, UKCAT and medical ethics books.

Thursday, 25 February 2010

I've given up

Make-up and junk food for lent

It's going really well so far actually

I'm not suffering too mich from lack of make-up, i didn't wear that much anyway lol.

Oh but the food...

And i think i want to start netball again :O



I'm starting to feel some kind of pressure

i need to look over BMAT
do volunteering
get my grades
still keep a life

the list goes on lol

but apparently the BBC had found someone whose cancer has been cured by homeopathy.
Errr....methinks not :P

any way